Black Mountain, Herefordshire

Also Known As: Twyn Llech (Welsh)
Significance: Highest peak in Herefordshire (Traditional CT).
Member of: Marilyn, Hewitt, Nuttall
Elevation: 703m
Date climbed: April 20th 2014
Coordinates: 52°00′30″N 3°05′05″W
Route Start / End: Gospel Pass Car Park, Capel-y-ffin, Abergavenny, NP7 7NP
Route Stats: 8 km in 2 hours 11 mins, +196 m elevation gain
Subsidiary tops on route: Hay Bluff (677m)
Other routes touched: Offa’s Dyke Path

 
Richard gowerComment