East Midlands County Tops

Bagging some of the most underwhelming County Tops in the UK, all done as drive-bys on the way to somewhere more interesting.


Arbury Hill

Significance: Highest peak in Northamptonshire (Traditional CT)
Member of: N/A
Elevation: 225 m
Date climbed: December 13th 2013
Coordinates: 52°13′27″N 1°12′36″W 
Route Start / End: Grass verge by start of footpath on small country road off A361
Route Stats: 3km in 54 mins. + 45m elevation gain
Subsidiary tops on route: None
Other routes touched: None

This one was really a walk near the County Top rather than a full summit. The top is on private land I’ve read logs of the owner not being too happy about people straying onto his land. This time I got the closest I could but I might go back again for a return visit with permission.

Big Hill - Staverton Clump also claims the Northamptonshire County Top title, although from reading the logs it sounds even less interesting than Arbury. Think I’ll give it a miss.

 

Bardon Hill

Significance: Highest peak in Leicestershire (Traditional CT)
Member of: Marilyn
Elevation: 278 m
Date climbed: October 14th 2014
Coordinates: 52° 42' 52'' N, 1° 19' 14'' W
Route Start / End: On-street parking at Vercor Close, Coalville, LE67 4QS
Route Stats: 4.3km in ~1 hour. +91m elevation gain
Subsidiary tops on route: None
Other routes touched: Ivanhoe Way

 

Boring Field

Significance: Highest peak in Huntingdonshire (Traditional CT)
Member of: N/A
Elevation: 80m
Date climbed: December 13th 2013
Coordinates: 52° 19' 46'' N, 0° 27' 42'' W 
Route Start / End: Layby near water tower on B645 (NN9 6BG)
Route Stats: 2.5km in 20 mins. +10m elevation gain
Subsidiary tops on route: None
Other routes touched: None

 

Cold Overton Park

Significance: Highest peak in Rutland (Traditional CT)
Member of: N/A
Elevation: 197 m
Date climbed: October 14th 2014
Coordinates: 52°40′05″N 0°46′34″W 
Route Start / End: Layby near Cold Overton Road / Manor Lane junction
Route Stats: 1.4km in 20 mins. +6m elevation gain
Subsidiary tops on route: None
Other routes touched: None

 

Normanby Top

Also Known As: Wolds Top, Normanby Hill, The Wolds
Significance: Highest peak in Lincolnshire (Traditional CT)
Member of: Marilyn
Elevation: 168m
Date climbed: October 14th 2014
Coordinates: 53°27′09″N 0°18′48″W 
Route Start / End: Massive Golf Ball
Route Stats: 1.1km in approx 15 mins. +5m elevation gain
Subsidiary tops on route: None
Other routes touched: None

 
Richard gowerComment